NetPeppers OPM100O

Optical Power Meter for fiber optic cables

The power meter is used to measure the optical power level (dBm) in telecommunications and CATV fiber optic networks. The power meter can also be used in conjunction with an optical laser source such as the OLS150MM or OLS150SM from NetPeppers to determine the insertion loss.

NetPeppers Power Meter
Simple determination of the optical power level

The determination of the optical power level enables fast troubleshooting with high demands on accuracy.

 

NetPeppers Power Meter OPM100
All-in-One Power Meter

Thanks to its six supported wavelengths, the OPM100 is at home in any network.

 

NetPeppers Power Meter OPM100
Measuring does not have to be cumbersome

The self-explanatory operation and the easy-to-read display make loss testing child's play.

 

Optical Power Meter OPM100

DEMO Video

Learn how to use your OPM100 in combination with the light source for attenuation measurement.

 

Features

  • Best price performance ratio
    Compared to other test devices on the market, the NetPeppers test kit shows an excellent price/performance ratio.
     
  • Fast and Accurate
    Get accurate results with no warm-up time for optical loss testing.
     
  • Large area of ​​application
    For a wide range of applications for LAN, WAN, FTTx and more. All common wavelengths (depending on the set) are
    supported (850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625nm) and the results document the quality of the fiber optic link.
     
  • Change adapter for SC / ST
    SC/ST and FC connectors can be connected directly via interchangeable adapters. Other connectors can be adapted using the Netpeppers measurement cable kits.

Buy online now

Buy online with reichelt

 

Buy online with Conrad

Technical Data Power Meter OPM100 Light Source OLS150SM Light Source OLS150MM
Calibrated Wavelength 850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625 nm 1310/1550 nm 850/1300 nm
Application Range Single/Multimode fibers Singlemode fibers Multimode fibers
Connector FC (Interchangeable SC, ST) FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST) FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)
Battery life ≥ 40 hrs ≥ 20 hrs ≥ 20 hrs
Auto Off after 5 min. idle after 5 min. idle after 5 min. idle
Power supply 9V Alkaline Battery (450mAh) 9V Alkaline Battery (450mAh) 9V Alkaline Battery (450mAh)

Quick Reference Guide

Download the quick reference guide now.

Datasheet

Download the datasheet to get all product specification.

Campus

Find a webinar or seminar to learn more about optical fiber testing.

Request

Any questions? Please contact us at any time.

Any Questions?

We look forward to help you!

 

I agree that NetPeppers GmbH may contact me (by telephone or e-mail) and store the data I have provided for this purpose. The Privacy Policy I have thereby taken note of.