OLS150MM

Optical light source for multimode fiber optics

OLS150MM light source for fiber optic guarantees fast measurement without long warm-up times for accurate and reproducible results. It supports 850/1300nm wavelengths and, together with the level meter OPM100, indicates the quality of the fiber optic links.

Qualitative loss testing for everyone

Fiber optic measurement technology doesn't have to cost much. This singlemode light source generates stable, calibrated values immediately after switching on - without annoying waiting time.

 

Flexible adaptation to MM cabling

Thanks to its two FP-LD 850 und 1300 nm diodes, the light source together with the power meter OPM100 can be used to measure the insertion loss. SC/ST and FC connectors can be connected directly via interchangeable adapters.

Measuring does not have to be cumbersome

The self-explanatory operation and the easy-to-read display make loss testing child's play.

 

OLS150MM

DEMO Video

Learn how to use the OLS150MM, what information you can get from the fiber optic network.

 

Features

  • EASY TO USE
    No difficult studies how to use this light source
     
  • MM FIBER OPTIC LINES
    Especially for multi mode fiber optic lines
     
  • BROAD APPLICATION
    For use in LAN, WAN, FTTX and more
     
  • STABLE LIGHT SIGNAL
    This secures for precise measurement results
     
  • STURDY HOUSING
    Designed to operate in harsh environments
  • LONG SERVICE LIFE
    Over 40 hours of operation

Buy online now

Technical Data Optical light source OLS150MM
Calibrated Wavelength 850nm/1300nm
Display LCD
Output Level ≥-7 dBm
Modulated Frequencies CW, 270Hz,1KHz, 2KHz
Emitter Type FP-LD
Connector Type FC/PC (Interchangeable SC/ST)
Spectral Width ≤ 5nm
Stability ±0.05dB/15min, ±0.15dB/ 8hr@ 850/1300nm

Quick Reference Guide

Here you can download our Quick Start Guide for free.

Datasheet

All product information and data summarized.

Campus

Find the right webinar or seminar.

Request

Do you have further questions about the product or need price information?

Any Questions?

We look forward to help you!

 

I agree that NetPeppers GmbH may contact me (by telephone or e-mail) and store the data I have provided for this purpose. The Privacy Policy I have thereby taken note of.